COUNTY HIGHWAY N, S SIDE, 2 M W OF COUNTY HIGHWAY D | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

COUNTY HIGHWAY N, S SIDE, 2 M W OF COUNTY HIGHWAY D

Architecture and History Inventory
COUNTY HIGHWAY N, S SIDE, 2 M W OF COUNTY HIGHWAY D | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Little Plum Lutheran Church
Other Name:Debra Fisher House
Contributing:
Reference Number:24711
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):COUNTY HIGHWAY N, S SIDE, 2 M W OF COUNTY HIGHWAY D
County:Pepin
City:
Township/Village:Frankfort
Unincorporated Community:
Town:24
Range:14
Direction:W
Section:33
Quarter Section:NW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1879
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:POINTED ARCHED LOUVERED OPENINGS IN TOWER. On January 18, 1873 the congregation was organized with 68 charter members. The church was built a few years later. The first service in the new church was on Christmas Day 1879. When the schools were forced to consolidate the church bought the Little Plum School (#24709), wood shed, well and the one acre it sat on in July of 1957 for $250.00 The church was raised from its original foundation in 1964, the men of the congregation dug out a basement, hand mixed and poured the cement for the block foundation and floor. Running water was put into the church in 1975.
Bibliographic References:littleplumplace.org Youtube+ littleplumplace
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".