Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N END OUTER ISLAND

Architecture and History Inventory
N END OUTER ISLAND | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:OUTER ISLAND LIGHT
Other Name:OUTER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:2487
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N END OUTER ISLAND
County:Ashland
City:
Township/Village:La Pointe
Unincorporated Community:
Town:53
Range:1
Direction:W
Section:18
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1874
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:light house
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Apostle Islands Lighthouses
National Register Listing Date:3/8/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Apostle Island Lighthouse Thematic Group
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. TALL CIRCULAR LIGHT TOWER ATTACHED TO SIMPLE HOUSE WITH ADDITIONS. TOWER WITH ROUND ARCH WINDOWS UNDER WALKWAY. HABS WI-318.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".