Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

BROAD ST, 223

Architecture and History Inventory
BROAD ST, 223 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:H.S. MILLER BANK
Other Name:WELCOME AND HERITAGE CENTER
Contributing:
Reference Number:25276
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):BROAD ST, 223
County:Pierce
City:Prescott
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions: 1940 1910
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Miller, H. S., Bank
National Register Listing Date:8/19/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/8/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS AND ENTRY ON CITY HALL. SEGMENTAL ARCHED WINDOWS AND ENTRY ON LIBRARY. GARAGE DOOR ON POLICE STATION REMOVED DURING 1981.
Bibliographic References:INSCRIPTION. ELLSWORTH PIERCE COUNTY HERALD 3/23/1994. PRESCOTT JOURNAL 10/19/1995. ELLSWORTH PIERCE COUNTY HERALD 4/24/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".