Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1109 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1109 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frederick Laue, Jr. House
Other Name:PATRICK NOLL HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:2546
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1109 S MAIN ST
County:Buffalo
City:Alma
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:Alma
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Second Empire
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: LAUE, FREDERICK JR., HOUSE
National Register Listing Date:5/13/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Alma
NOTES
Additional Information:BRACKETED MANSARD ROOF WITH PROJECTION GABLED DORMERSBAY WINDOWSLAUE WAS LOCAL LUMBER BARON
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".