Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

215 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
215 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:TESTER AND POLIN GENERAL MERCHANDISE STORE
Other Name:THE GALLERY HOUSE/RIVERSIDE GALLERY
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:79000064
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):215 N MAIN ST
County:Buffalo
City:Alma
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1861
Additions: 1932
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:general store
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: TESTER & POLIN GENERAL MERCHANDISE STORE/Alma H.D.
National Register Listing Date:5/14/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Alma
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History. SEGMENTAL ARCH WINDOWS SECOND STORY BALCONY ROUND ARCH WINDOWS ON FIRST STORY

Alma Historic District #82000631
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".