Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1310 S GRAND AVE (AKA 116-166 SCHOOL ST)

Architecture and History Inventory
1310 S GRAND AVE (AKA 116-166 SCHOOL ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Schofield School
Other Name:Schofield Elementary School
Contributing:
Reference Number:25578
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1310 S GRAND AVE (AKA 116-166 SCHOOL ST)
County:Marathon
City:Schofield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1923
Additions: 1959
Survey Date:19782013
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Collegiate Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Oppenhamer and Obel-1923Edgar Stubenrauch and Associates-1959
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Schofield School
National Register Listing Date:3/24/2015 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/21/2014 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".