Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1926 COUNTY HIGHWAY DK

Architecture and History Inventory
1926 COUNTY HIGHWAY DK | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Joint Brussels and Gardner District School Number One
Other Name:Tornado School
Contributing:
Reference Number:25713
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1926 COUNTY HIGHWAY DK
County:Door
City:
Township/Village:Brussels
Unincorporated Community:
Town:26
Range:24
Direction:E
Section:2
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Rock-Faced Concrete Block
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Joint Brussels and Garner District School #1
National Register Listing Date:5/6/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ROUND ARCHED ENTRY. 5TH AND 11TH COURSES FROM GROUND ARE PLAIN CONCRETE BLOCK. PEDIMENTED GABLE ON FRONT, CUPOLA ABOVE.

A site file exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. it is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".