Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1463 DUMP RD, W SIDE

Architecture and History Inventory
1463 DUMP RD, W SIDE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Joseph Monfils Farmstead
Other Name:Dale J. Hendrickson House
Contributing:
Reference Number:04000409
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1463 DUMP RD, W SIDE
County:Door
City:
Township/Village:Brussels
Unincorporated Community:
Town:26
Range:24
Direction:E
Section:18
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:Joseph Cumber
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Joseph Monfils Farmstead
National Register Listing Date:5/6/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A site file exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspndence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. it is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

In the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries, Wisconsin was home to the nation's largest population of Belgian immigrants, who came to the rolling farmland stretching between Green and Sturgeon bays. Most Belgians came in search of cheap land; the federal government offered homesteads on the public domain for only $1.25 per acre. The Belgian newcomers, most of them from the Walloon-speaking provinces in southern Belgium, initially came to Green Bay, where a Belgian priest convinced them to seek land in his parish northeast of that city, where they could attend religious services in their language.

Just south of this original settlement, John and Theresa Monfils established their wheat farm around 1865. They built their two-story red-brick house in a cruciform plan with a cross-gabled roof and a small side porch. Its distinctive polychromatic brickwork expresses a folk aesthetic common in this area. One gable end features a five-pointed star with a bull’s-eye at center. Below the star, two bands, curved in an apparent reference to the blades of scythes, cross from each window’s lintel to the sill of the other. Underneath these windows, the mason created a decorative cream-brick belt course with a dogtooth pattern. A similar decorative pattern is found at the rear elevation, where double courses of bricks, laid obliquely with their corners pointing out from the wall plane, trim the eaves and extend down in diagonals to tie the eaves to the window sills, creating a diamond-like image. The mason’s highly personal, even whimsical, brickwork contrasts with the formal cream-brick quoins at the corners and the drip moldings above the segmentally arched windows.

Also on property: 2 barns, silo, and a shed.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".