Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

SE CNR OF SCHOLL RD AND COUNTY HIGHWAY C

Architecture and History Inventory
SE CNR OF SCHOLL RD AND COUNTY HIGHWAY C | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J.B. Bouche House
Other Name:Wilferd and Emily Vandertie House
Contributing:
Reference Number:04000411
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):SE CNR OF SCHOLL RD AND COUNTY HIGHWAY C
County:Door
City:
Township/Village:Brussels
Unincorporated Community:
Town:26
Range:24
Direction:E
Section:17
Quarter Section:NW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1880
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: J.B. Bouche House
National Register Listing Date:5/6/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SEGMENTAL ARCHED WINDOWS. 1/2 ROUND WINDOW IN GABLE. Property includes a barn and a garage.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".