Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

COUNTY HIGHWAY C, 1059, W SIDE

Architecture and History Inventory
COUNTY HIGHWAY C, 1059, W SIDE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Joachine J. Falque House
Other Name:Ronald and Marcia Vlies House
Contributing:
Reference Number:25754
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):COUNTY HIGHWAY C, 1059, W SIDE
County:Door
City:
Township/Village:Brussels
Unincorporated Community:
Town:26
Range:24
Direction:E
Section:18
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1880
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Joachine J. Falque House
National Register Listing Date:5/6/2004 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SEGMENTAL ARCHED WINDOWS AND DOORS. KEYSTONES. STRING COURSE. 1/2 ROUND WINDOWS IN GABLES.

Barn also on property.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".