Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

9533 STATE HIGHWAY 57

Architecture and History Inventory
9533 STATE HIGHWAY 57 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:William Zachow Farmstead
Other Name:Alchemy Fields
Contributing:
Reference Number:96001578
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):9533 STATE HIGHWAY 57
County:Door
City:
Township/Village:Liberty Grove
Unincorporated Community:
Town:31
Range:28
Direction:E
Section:30
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions: 1910
Survey Date:19952012
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:Log
Wall Material:Stovewood
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: WILLIAM ZACHOW FARMSTEAD
National Register Listing Date:1/9/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. LOG MAIN SECTION AND STOVEWOOD KITCHEN WING. COVERED IN WOOD SHINGLES.

2012- "The William Zachow Farm consists of six structures: a one and one-half story farmhouse which incorporates an 18961og
building and a circa 1910 stovewood addition; a pump house; a large hay barn; two open sheds; and a modern utility
building.

The historic boundary coincides with the legal tax parcel and encompasses approximately five acres. Included within the
historic boundary is the dry-laid fieldstone wall along STH 57.- "STH 57, CTH Q-STH 42", WisDOT ID #4150-17-00", Prepared by GLARC, Inc (2012).
Bibliographic References:GREEN BAY PRESS GAZETTE "DOOR CO. FARMHOUSE GETS SLICK DISPLAY" (10/11/87). "THE FARMHOUSE" (NY: BANTAM 1987). Sturgeon Bay Door County Advocate 7/8/1997.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".