Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3060 ANDERSON LN

Architecture and History Inventory
3060 ANDERSON LN | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:AASLAG ANDERSON BARN
Other Name:ANDERSON BARN
Contributing:
Reference Number:25994
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3060 ANDERSON LN
County:Door
City:Ephraim
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:barn
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Board and Batten
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Anderson Dock Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/11/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Ephraim
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. VERTICAL BOARD AND BATTEN SIDING. (2008) Owned by the Ephraim Historical Foundation, currently houses the Anderson Barn Museum and Foundation offices.

Resurveyed March 2014; large addition constructed off of north elevation, doubling the size of original building.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".