Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4225 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
4225 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HENRIETTE
Other Name:WHITE GULL INN
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:26088
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4225 MAIN ST
County:Door
City:
Township/Village:Gibraltar
Unincorporated Community:
Town:31
Range:27
Direction:E
Section:29
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions: 1991 1940 1979 1959
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:inn
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Welcker's Resort Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/14/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A summer destination.

Architectural Description

The three-bay by six-bay Welckers Casino, now known as the Whistling Swan, is a large gable front two story rectangularly massed commercial property. A large wall dormer protrudes from the massed commercial property. A large wall dormer protrudes from the asphalt clad roof on the east elevation. The walls, clad in narrow clapboard, are pierced with six-over-six double hung wood sash windows. On the first and second floors, the windows are housed in window frames with segmentally arched lintels. The few windows on the third (attic) floor are housed in frames with a slighter arched lintel.

A two story hip roofed side porch on the east elevation hides the basement and first floor walls. The porch is accessed by stairs from Main Street (the south elevation) and from a door in the east elevation.

The main entrance is reached through stairs under a main hood. The stairs are "interior" incorporated into the east bay on the main elevation.

The White Gull Inn, originally the Henriette Cottage of Welckers, is a side gable two story building with a second story porch over a flagstone walk area. A wall dormer projects from the center of the roof on the main (north) elevation.

1940s and 50s addition extend off the rear of the buildings added to accommodate dining rooms and kitchen.

The remaining buildings of Welckers are a hodgepodge cottages. The cottages include side gable, front gable, and gabled ell vernacular forms. Two on the south west side of the White Gull In [39-16, 17] are one story while the two on the south and east are one and a half storeis [39-18, 19]. Those on the same block with the Casino (Whistling Swan) are smaller, except for Cottage 15 [36-24] which is a two story gabled ell, and Cottage 11 [36-26] which is a one and a half story front gable house.

Architectural Significance

Welcker's Resort is significant to the history of Fish Creek as the better example of the two large late nineteenth century resorts in Fish Creek. The vision of Doctor Welcker which made the resort a success also contributed to the general perception of Fish creek as a summer destination.
Bibliographic References:A. Edward and Lois Schreiber, editors, Fish Creek Voices, An Oral History of a Door County Village, (Sister Bay, WI: Wm. Caxton Ltd), 1990. B. Door County Almanak No. 5: Tourism, Resorts, Transportation, (Sister Bay, WI: The Dragonsbreath Press), 1990. C. History of Door County Wisconsin, the County Beautiful. Volumes 1 and 2. (Chicago: The S.J. Clarke Publishing Company) 1917. GREEN BAY PRESS GAZETTE 9/22/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".