Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK

Architecture and History Inventory
HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Massart Farmstead
Other Name:Joseph J. Massart Farm
Contributing:
Reference Number:26458
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):HERITAGE HILL STATE PARK
County:Brown
City:Allouez
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1872
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:Stone
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

BRICK VENEER LOG HOUSE. LIMESTONE SUMMER KITCHEN W/BAKE OVEN. MOVED FROM KEWAUNEE COUNTY, 2524E-04 [Date Cnst:-1912]. Map code and name are for the original location of the property.

As of 1895, J.B. Massart owned the property. The 1880 chapel was the oldest building on the original Massart farm site. The chapel was dedicated to St. Christopher, the "Saint of Lightning." It was once used in religious processions and parades. It was constructed of stone and built by John Harrison.

REMOVED FROM THE NRHP 12/30/1984.
Bibliographic References:THE ARCHITECTURE AND LANDSCAPE CHARACTERISTICS OF RURAL BELGIAN SETTLEMENT IN NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN BY WILLIAM TISHLER AND ERIK BRYNILDSON JULY, 1986. 1895 plat. UW-Green Bay Belgian-American archives. Tlachar, 1974. Kahlert. DePere Journal 7/3/2003.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".