Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

204 N 8TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
204 N 8TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hotel Manitowoc
Other Name:VILLA MARITIME
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:26712
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):204 N 8TH ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Manitowoc
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1927
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Martin Tullgren & Sons
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Eighth Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/17/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A "site file" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Partly altered facade, entry with garlands. This eight story hotel was built in 1927 as the Hotel Manitowoc and home of the First National Bank. Later Manitowoc Motor Hotel. Although relatively unadorned, a number of Mediterranean features are found in the ornamentation including terra cotta balconettes on the top floor, arched panels over top floor windows and rope type pilasters on the northeast and southeast corners. The first floor contained large showcase windows (now filled in) framed by tile pilasters with patterned tile entablature on the east and south facades. First National Bank used to be on the first floor.
Bibliographic References:A. County Tax Rolls. Manitowoc Herald Times Reporter 1/30/2002. Manitowoc Herald Times Reporter 8/7/2003. "S. Minard Tullgren Hurt At Manitowoc," The Milwaukee Journal, 28 May 1927, page 5.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".