Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

410 S 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
410 S 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:North Hall - River Falls State Normal School
Other Name:UW-River Falls, North Hall, RVF 0001
Contributing:
Reference Number:26990
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):410 S 3RD ST
County:Pierce
City:River Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1914
Additions: 1927
Survey Date:19902011
Historic Use:university or college building
Architectural Style:Collegiate Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Sadlachek (1914)F. E. Johnson (1927; Superior, WI)
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Hall--River Falls State Normal School
National Register Listing Date:4/3/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

North Hall was built in 1914 as the Agriculture Building for $124,000. The Agriculture Department was established in 1912, and the building was named North Hall in 1915. By 1920 the red brick building contained 4 science laboratories, the men's gymnasium, the auditorium, 11 rooms occupied by the Training School, 4 lecture rooms, and the administrative offices.

Final costs for construction of North Hall were roughly $140,000 due to the addition of terrazzo in the corridors. The first and second floors contained the training school, and the agriculture department was located in the basement.

An addition to North Hall in 1924 provided the necessary space for a modern campus school, adding 10 new classrooms and eighteen recitation rooms, plus offices for the faculty and facilities for physical training.

In 1927 the legislature authorized $30,000 for remodeling North Hall's laboratories and equipping the agriculture and science departments. The work was carried out in 1928. There were 4 labs and 2 classrooms for the agriculture department, 3 labs and 1 lecture room for chemistry, 2 labs and 1 lecture room for physics, 1 lab and 1 lecture room for biology, 1 lab and 1 lecture room for geography. The training school received new furniture and apparatus.
Bibliographic References:THE HISTORIC NAME CAME FROM THE 1/18/1914 ISSUE OF THE RIVER FALLS JOURNAL, THE DATE OF CONSTRUCTION FROM THE 6/11/1914 ISSUE, AND THE ARCHITECT FROM THE 3/5/1914 ISSUE. The architect of the 1927 addition is identified in The Daily Reporter (Milwaukee), 20 November 1926. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. "River Falls State Normal School, Annual Catalog" 1914-1915, pg. 5; 1915-1916, pg. 5; April 1921, pg. 14. "University of Wisconsin-River Falls Catalog, 1973-1975," pg. 14. "A History of Wisconsin State University-River Falls (1874-1966)" by John Lankford, found in, HISTORY OF THE WISCONSIN STATE UNIVERSITIES (1866-1968), 1968, ed. Walker Wyman, pg. 155 “Architecture/History Survey: Cascade Ave. Pedestrian Safety Improvements At U.W. River Falls. WHS project number 12-1115/PI.” June 2012. Prepared by Rachel E. Bankowitz.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".