Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

110 FRONT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
110 FRONT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ODD FELLOWS HALL, IOWA LODGE #1
Other Name:WISCONSIN ODD FELLOW MUSEUM
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:27179
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):110 FRONT ST
County:Iowa
City:Mineral Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1838
Additions:
Survey Date:19821993
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mineral Point Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/30/1971 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS TWO STORY GREEK REVIVAL STYLED HOUSE AND MEETING HALL WAS BUILT IN 1838. (SEE BIB. REF. B, 1). IT FEATURES A RECTANGULAR SHAPED PLAN CONFIGURATION, A STONE FOUNDATION, A CLAPBOARD EXTERIOR, A WOOD TRIM AND AN ASPHALT SHINGLED GABLE ROOF. GIANT PILASTERS RISING TWO STORIES TALL EMBELLISH THE MAIN FACADE, AND VISUALLY SUPPORT A MASSIVE CORNICE. THE SIX-OVER-SIX WINDOWS ARE EACH DESIGNED WITH PROMINENTLY CARVED WINDOW SURROUNDS. DRAWING UPON THE SURROUNDING ARCHITECTURE, THE FRONT ENTRANCE CONTAINS A LARGE, DENTIL TRIMMED CORNICE WHICH IS VISUALLY SUPPORTED BY PILASTERS. A FURTHER ADORNMENT IS EXECUTED IN THE USE OF A TRANSOM WINDOW APPEARING ABOVE THE DOOR. THE BUILDING IS IN GOOD CONDITION. HABS: WI-237.

INDIVIDUALS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS BUILDING AND THE DATES OF THEIR ASSOCIATION INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: SAMUEL CRAWFORD, FROM 1848 TO 1858; WILLIAM THOMAS, FROM 1866 TO 1895; MARY HALES, FROM 1900 TO 1910; AND MARY RICHMOND FROM 1915 TO 1925. (SEE BIB. REF. A).

AT SOME UNSPECIFIED PERIOD IN HISTORY, THE STRUCTURE WAS USED AS A PLACE OF RESIDENCE. (SEE BIB. REF. F). HOWEVER, BETWEEN 1838 AND 1843, THE BUILDING BEGAN TO BE USED AS A MEETING HALL BY FRATERNAL GROUPS IN MINERAL POINT. (SEE BIB. REF. B). THE STRUCTURE IS KNOWN HISTORICALLY AS THE IOWA LODGE NO. 1. (SEE BIB. REF. B, 1). IT WAS THE FIRST ODD FELLOWS LODGE WEST OF THE ALLEGHENIES. CURRENTLY, THE BUILDING IS KNOWN AS THE IOOF MUSEUM.
Bibliographic References:“Architecture/History Survey: Reconstruct USH 151: Dodgeville To Belmont.” WHS project number 92-0510IA/LT. October 1993. Prepared by Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center (GLARC). A. TAX ROLLS FOR THE CITY OF MINERAL POINT. ON FILE AT THE AREA RESEARCH CENTER OF THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-PLATTEVILLE, PLATTEVILLE, WI. B. "MINERAL POINT GUIDE." MINERAL POINT: MINERAL POINT HISTORICAL SOCIETY, N.D. C. FRANK HUMBERSTONE, JR. AND ANNE D. JENKIN, "THE HOMES OF MINERAL POINT." MINERAL POINT: FOUNTAIN PRESS, 1976. D. C. W. BUTTERFIELD, "THE HISTORY OF IOWA COUNTY, WISCONSIN." CHICAGO: WESTERN HISTORICAL COMPANY, 1881. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. E. GEORGE FIEDLER, "MINERAL POINT, A HISOTRY." MADISON: STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN, 1973. F. FIELD OBSERVATION BASED ON ARCHITECTURAL STYLE, BUILDING MATERIALS AND LOCAL HISTORY. G. SANBORN-PERRIS FIRE INSURANCE MAPS FOR THE CITY OF MINERAL POINT. ON FILE IN THE ARCHIVES OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN, MADISON. ARCHITECTURE 1. "MINERS FREE PRESS," 7 AUGUST 1838; "HISTORY OF IOWA COUNTY," 1881, PP. 707-711. From Mining to Farm Fields to Ethnic Communities: Buildings and Landscapes of Southwestern Wisconsin. Ed. Anna Vemer Andrzejewski , Arnold R. Alanen and Sarah Fayen Scarlett for “Nature + City: Vernacular Buildings and Landscapes of the Upper Midwest,” 2012 Meeting of the Vernacular Architecture Forum (VAF) in Madison, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".