COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, options for accessing our headquarters building have changed. Click here for more information.

1201 N PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1201 N PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1201 N PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Judge Jason M. Downer House
Other Name:Symmetry IT
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:27215
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1201 N PROSPECT AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1874
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:High Victorian Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:EDWARD T. MIX
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: First Ward Triangle Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/19/1987
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:HABS WI-260. Locally designated 7/12/83. Milwaukee Landmark 1974. DOWNER WAS A JUDGE AND LIVED IN THIS HOUSE FROM 1874 UNTIL 1883. HE WAS ALSO AN ADVOCATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION FOR WOMEN.

"The Downer House is a high style Victorian Gothic residence designed by Milwaukee architect, Edward Townsend Mix. It is a two and one half story, elongated, asymetrically massed rectangle. The steeply pitched hip roof with intersecting gables is now covered with asphalt singles. The exterior is cream brick, painted green, with limestone belt courses and trim. Elaborate wooden carved bargeboards, brackets and cornice details embellish the eaves. The windows are mostly segmentally arched openings with stone sills and brick hood moulds with incised keystones. Above the second floor bay windows on the south and east elevations is decorative wrought iron cresting. The house has been little altered except for the removal of the porch at the main entry on the east elevation." (A).

Other individuals associated with this building include Mrs. Jason Downer (1883 to 1888) and the Immanuel Prysbyterian Church (rest home & guest house, 1888-1966).

Property of Immanuel Presbyterian Church 1888-1966.
Bibliographic References:(A). National Register Nomination form. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: YANKEE HILL, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994. Perrin, p. 76. Tax Program.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".