Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1119 N MARSHALL ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1119 N MARSHALL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Capt. ROBERT PATRICK FITZGERALD HOUSE
Other Name:COLLEGE WOMEN'S CLUB
Contributing:
Reference Number:27217
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1119 N MARSHALL ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1874
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:EDWARD TOWNSEND MIX
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. HABS WI-266. Original cost was $20,000.

This structure is an outstanding example of Italianate designed residences. Built by the eminent Milwaukee architect, Edward Townsend Mix, it evokes simple proportions and embellishments which present a truly elegant appearance. Having undergone various alterations it still retains much of its original form and design. The most noticeable alteration is the Neo-Classical porch at the front entry. It is one of the few extant examples from this period.

The prosperity of the post-Civil War period in Milwaukee enabled successful merchants and professionals like Robert Patrick Fitzgerald to commission dignified Italianate style houses for themselves. Fitzgerald made his fortune in maritime commerce and his fine home is one of the best surviving examples in the city. This Italianate house has stately narrow windows, an ornate portico, and tall, carved doors. The house's architect, Edward Townsend Mix, was one of the Milwaukee's leading nineteenth-century designers.

The Milwaukee chapter of the American Association of University Women acquired the Fitzgerald House in 1963 and converted it into a clubhouse, adding a south wing to harmonize with the original structure.
Bibliographic References:THE HISTORIC NAME CAME FROM THE 12/31/1874 ISSUE OF THE SENTINEL. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: YANKEE HILL, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994. Milwaukee Journal 10/23/1963 Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".