COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least January 3, 2021. Click here for more information.

1060 E JUNEAU AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1060 E JUNEAU AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1060 E JUNEAU AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:LAURA AND GEORGE PECKHAM MILLER HOUSE
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:27223
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1060 E JUNEAU AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:AUGUST FIEDLER
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: First Ward Triangle Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/19/1987
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:HABS WI-276.

"The Miller House is one of Milwaukee's finest Victorian residences. It incorporates Queen Anne and Romanesque motifs in the design. The design of the house is attributed to August Fiedler of Chicago. It is a two and one half story asymetrical block with a steeply pitched slate hip roof. At the southeast corner is a two-story engaged round tower with a bell cast roof covered with slate. The exterior finish is a combination of pink rock-faced Abelman quartzite on the first floor, Milwaukee pressed brick on the second floor and an elaborate cornice of carved stone, tile inserts and stamped copper sheet metal. The structure has numerous fine stained glass windows, abuundant iron and brass grillwork and highly decorated Queen Anne style chimneys. The windows are mostly single-light, double-hung sash with transoms. Of particular note is the Tiffany style glasswork in the interior which includes a magnolia window over the fireplace in the library and floral windows on the stair landings. This glasswork was probably intalled sometime between 1895 and 1900. The house has been little altered. Fire insurance maps indicate that a first floor side porch on the east elevation between the tower and the bay was removed about 1890 although the second floor balcony above it remains today. A comparison of the present structure with an 1891 lithograph revealed no major alterations. A small garage was added to the west elevation in 1964." (A).

Individuals associated with this building include George P. and Laura Chapman Miller (1887 to 1960), and Miss Laura Isabelle Miller (1960 to 1982). George P. Miller was a prominent local attorney.

Previously surveyed in 1984 with map code 135-32. Map name was LUQS 359.
Bibliographic References:Tax program. BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 48. MILWAUKEE HISTORIC BUILDINGS TOUR: YANKEE HILL, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".