Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1046 N 9TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1046 N 9TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
Other Name:TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH
Contributing:
Reference Number:27249
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1046 N 9TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1878
Additions: 1880
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:High Victorian Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:FREDERICK VELGUTH
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church
National Register Listing Date:5/8/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

THIS CHURCH IS THE "MOTHER" CHURCH OF LUTHERANISM IN MILWAUKEE; CONGREGATION WAS FORMED IN 1847. HABS WI-273.

With its impressive brickwork and stone trim outside, and its ornate woodwork inside, Trinity was heralded as the "finest church edifice within the Missouri Synod" soon after its consecration. Two towers of uneven height dominate the west (Ninth Street) facade. Real Medieval churches commonly built towers only when money became available, so style could show when a second tower was built. Trinity's faceted spires reappear in the pinnacles of the sounding board, capping this beautiful display of woodworking. The design may have been borrowed from a similar pulpit in Germany's Wartburg Chapel, where Martin Luther took refuge in the sixteenth century. The church was damaged by fire on 5/15/2018.
Bibliographic References:THE HISTORIC NAME, DATE OF CONSTRUCTION, AND ARCHITECT ARE FROM THE NR NOMINATION. MILWAUKEE ETHNIC CHURCH TOUR, CITY OF MILWAUKEE DEPARTMENT OF CITY DEVELOPMENT, 1994. BUILT IN MILWAUKEE, LANDSCAPE RESEARCH, P. 133, P. 138. HOUSE OF WORSHIP. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript. https://www.jsonline.com/story/news/local/milwaukee/2018/05/15/historic-downtown-milwaukee-church-engulfed-flames/613124002/
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".