8405 W NATIONAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

8405 W NATIONAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
8405 W NATIONAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Greenfield School
Other Name:West Allis Historical Society Museum
Contributing:
Reference Number:27252
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):8405 W NATIONAL AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:West Allis
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions: 1973
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Herman P. Schnetzky
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Greenfield School
National Register Listing Date:3/29/2006
State Register Listing Date:1/20/2006
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

See community survey form. HABS WI-322. Built on the site of the first Honey Creek School (1843). Cupola was reconstructed in 1973. This school combined both high school and grade school until a separate high school was built in 1907. This building became part of the West Allis school system in 1902 and was used as a grade school until 1923. It was then used as a repair shop for vocational training and a Civil Air Patrol meeting place. Was a Civilian Defence Office until 1967 when it became a museum. Tower bell window restored 11/15/1973. Exterior brick was chemically cleaned in August of 1971.
Bibliographic References:Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 3/13/1997. West Allis Historical Society Archives. Building permits. West Allis Historical Society, History of the Museum, West Allis, 1976. West Allis Star 5/23/2002.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".