Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

840-844 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
840-844 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:A. ZINDA SALOON/E. RAZNER MEN'S FURNISHINGS
Other Name:THE TOWN CLOWN, THE SQUARE BAR
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:27274
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):840-844 MAIN ST
County:Portage
City:Stevens Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1913
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mathias Mitchell Public Square--Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/13/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:HABS WI-295. This is a freestanding brick structure which faces south onto the Public Square. The two storefronts occupying the first story of the building have been modernized. The upper level retains some of the original detailing. The facade is divided in two by a pilaster, the western segment contains two window openings, the other contains three. A row of arched forms decorates the cornice line of the building, carrying out the theme set by several other earlier brick buildings around the square.

Although architecturally similar to other, earlier buildings around the square, this building is somewhat later. It is not on the 1912 Sanborn-Perris map but does appear as a 1915 correction to that map. It is also listed in 1915-1916 City Directory.
Bibliographic References:(A) Sanborn-Perris Map 1912. (B) Stevens Point City Directories 1912, 1915-16.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".