Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

HIGHWAY 22 & GRANDVIEW

Architecture and History Inventory
HIGHWAY 22 & GRANDVIEW | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Commandant's Residence Home
Other Name:STAFF RESIDENCE #101
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:27386
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):HIGHWAY 22 & GRANDVIEW
County:Waupaca
City:
Township/Village:Farmington
Unincorporated Community:KING
Town:22
Range:11
Direction:E
Section:34
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:WILLIAM WATERS
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Commandant's Residence Home
National Register Listing Date:6/19/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Wisconsin Home for Veterans TR
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Wisconsin Home for Veteran's Complex) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

ORIGINALLY HAD 9 BEDROOMS WITH PRIVATE BATHS. HABS WI-323. ORIGINALLY WAS USED AS A RESIDENCE AT THE GRAND ARMY HOME; NOW HOUSES THE COMMANDANT AND HIS WIFE.
Bibliographic References:ARLIN BARDEN, COMMANDANT, WIS. VETERAN'S HOME, SURVEY 8/29/78, HENINGER (715) 258-5586.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".