Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

213 OBORN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
213 OBORN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Crescent Roller Mills
Other Name:FISHER-FALLGATTER MILL
Contributing:
Reference Number:27393
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):213 OBORN ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1884
Additions: 1913
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Crescent Roller Mills
National Register Listing Date:12/20/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

BUILDERS WERE ROBERTS AND OBORN. HAER WI-1. LAST WATER-POWERED MILL TO OPERATE IN THE STATE.

The building is a three-story industrial structure with a clapboard exterior and a very low-pitched gable roof. The building sits on a fieldstone foundation. A two-story ell projects from the south elevation and a one-story addition projects from this ell.

The Crescent Roller Mills was listed in the National Register for architecture, as a type of construction, a historic flour mill. It is a good example of an important type of nineteenth century industry, the flour or grist mill. The building was also listed for its significance to local history because of its long time use as a flour mill, even grinding specialty flour into the 1960s. It was an important industry in the city and represents the era when Wisconsin was an important producer of wheat.
Bibliographic References:National Register of Historic Places nomination form for the Crescent Roller Mills. On file in the Historic Preservation Division of the State Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".