Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1201 STEWART AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1201 STEWART AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Marathon Park - Exhibition Building
Other Name:Marathon County Fairgrounds
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:27498
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1201 STEWART AVE
County:Marathon
City:Wausau
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1924
Additions:
Survey Date:19831913
Historic Use:fairground/fair structure
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Concrete Block
Architect:OPPENHAMER & OBEL
Other Buildings On Site:Y
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marathon County Fairgrounds
National Register Listing Date:5/1/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Eschweiler Thematic Resources of Marathon County
NOTES
Additional Information:NEGATIVES 20/28-33 ARE FILED WITH J NEGATIVES WHILE 65/27-31A ARE FILED WITH THE NR NEGATIVES. ERRONEOUSLY LISTED WITH THE ESCHWEILER THEMATIC RESOURCES OF MARATHON CO. NOMINATION. CENTRAL DRUM WITH RADIATING WINGS.
Bibliographic References:WAUSAU DAILY HERALD 5/6/1994. "The New Agricultural Building Will Be Erected This Summer in Marathon Park," Wausau Record-Herald, April 8, 1924.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".