Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4800 W GREENBROOK DR

Architecture and History Inventory
4800 W GREENBROOK DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Brown Deer School
Other Name:Little White Schoolhouse
Contributing:
Reference Number:27589
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4800 W GREENBROOK DR
County:Milwaukee
City:Brown Deer
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1884
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Brown Deer School
National Register Listing Date:12/10/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/8/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Moved from 4136 W. River Lane to prevent demolition. FRIEDRICH GEIRACH WAS THE BUILDER. County landmark.
Bibliographic References:Construction Date: Brown Deer Hist. Society Newsletter, 6/84. BROWN DEER HERALD 4/18/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".