Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

240 ALGOMA BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
240 ALGOMA BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Orville Beach Memorial Manual Training School
Other Name:FOX VALLEY TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, OSHKOSH SKILL CENTER
Contributing:
Reference Number:27596
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):240 ALGOMA BLVD
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1912
Additions: 1925
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:university or college building
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:WILLIAM WATERSAULER/JENSEN
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Orville Beach Memorial Manual Training School
National Register Listing Date:9/12/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

TWO BUILDINGS ARE JOINED BY BRICK; WATERS DESIGNED THE FIRST AND AULER/JENSEN DESIGNED THE SECOND. HABS WI-290. AN EXAMPLE OF BEAUX ART CLASSICISM WITH REGULARLY SPACED RECTANGULAR WINDOWS SET INTO AN UNADORNED WALL SURFACE. THESE TWO BUILDINGS ARE ALMOST IDENTICAL MASONRY STRUCTURES WITH TWO STORIES RISING ABOVE THE RUSTICATED BASEMENT. MONUMENTAL IONIC COLUMNS OCCUR ON EACH CENTRAL PAVILION. THE BUILDINGS ARE JOINED BY A BRICK SECTION.

OF THE TWO STRUCTURES, THE OLDEST (LEFT) WAS BUILT WITH THE BEQUEST OF LOCAL INDUSTRIALIST ORVILLE BEACH FOR THE TEACHING OF MANUAL ARTS. IT WAS COMPLETED IN 1911. THE NEWER BUILDING (RIGHT) WAS BUILT AS THE CITY VOCATIONAL SCHOOL IN 1926. THE BEACH BUILDING IS VACANT AND THE OTHER IS PART OF FVTI. BOTH BUILDINGS, BUT PARTICULARLY THE OLDER, REPRESENT AN IMPORTANT POINT IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE LOCAL SCHOOL SYSTEM. THE BEACH BUILDING MADE A SERIOUS COMMITTMENT TO PUBLIC VOCATIONAL TRAINING POSSIBLE.

ORVILLE BEACH (1826-1903) WAS A SUCCESSFUL LOCAL BUSINESSMAN WHO WAS INVOLVED IN SEVERAL LUMBER MILS AS WELL AS ONE OF THE FOUNDERS OF THE OSHKOSH AND MISSISSIPPI RAILROAD, INVESTOR AND DIRECTOR IN FOUR LOCAL BANKS, AND SUBSTANTIAL PROPERTY OWNER. HE SERVED SEVERAL TERMS ON THE COUNTY BOARD AND CITY COUNCIL.
Bibliographic References:(A) Plaque. (B) Interview with Mr. Joseph Ellegrin, Superintendent of schools, 5/7/81. (C) Lawson, P.V., History of Winnebago County, Chicago, 1908, pp. 874-877. A Compilation of Articles Pertaining to the Works of Architect William Waters, 2000.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".