Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

189 N CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
189 N CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Masonic Temple
Other Name:Blue HighwaysBuilding
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:27636
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):189 N CENTRAL AVE
County:Richland
City:Richland Center
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1920
Additions:
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Beaux Arts
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Edward Tough
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Court Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/13/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Just as women were enabled to voice political ideas and promote solidarity, fraternal organizations allowed men to express political power, form business alliances, and foster middle-class cohesion. Among the most prestigious was the Free Masons, which in 1920 built the Masonic Temple (189 N. Central Ave.) in the Beaux-Arts Classical style, symbolizing civic order. Architect Edward Tough used stone moldings to divide the brick building into three zones, much like a classical column. The raised foundation forms the base, classical cantons and colossal Ionic columns divide the two-story shaft into bays, and a festooned name plate crowns the building. Most distinctive is the arched, stained-glass window extending from the top of the base almost to the full height of the building.
Bibliographic References:1. Margaret Scott, Richland Center: A History (Richland Center: Richland County Publishers, 1972), pp. 24, 33, 144, 185-86; Local History Room, Brewer Library (Richland Center, Mss. 498); C.W. Butterfield, History of Crawford and Richland Counties (Springfield: Union Publishing Company, 1884), p. 1179; Masonic Temple, 100 Years of Masonry in Richland Center: Program of the 100th Anniversary of the Granting of the Charter (Madison: Mss. Archives, SHSW, Madison). 2. Barbara Wyatt, Cultural Resource Management in Wisconsin (Madison: Historic Preservation Division, SHSW, 1986), vol. III, part 5, pp. 2-4; Joyce McKay, Architecture as Archaeological Artifact (Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, 1985). A. Richland (WI) Republican Observer, 3 March 1920, 25 March 1920. B. Ibid., 20 July 1922. C. Sanborn Insurance Maps, City of Richland Center (New York: Sanborn Map Company, 1927). D. Margaret Scott, Richland Center, Wisconsin, A History (Richland Center: Richland County Publishing, 1972), pp. 184-185. Richland Center observer 9/6/2001. E. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".