Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

RAPIDE CROCHE LOCK AND DAM

Architecture and History Inventory
RAPIDE CROCHE LOCK AND DAM | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:same
Other Name:Rapide Croche Lockkeeper's House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:27749
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):RAPIDE CROCHE LOCK AND DAM
County:Outagamie
City:
Township/Village:Buchanan
Unincorporated Community:
Town:21
Range:19
Direction:E
Section:4
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Asbestos
Architect:George L. Smith Company
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Rapide Croche Lock and Dam Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/7/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/10/1992 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Waterway Resources of the Lower Fox River
NOTES
Additional Information:House moved to current location in 1939. Bulit on a cement foundation, this 1.5 story Colonial Revival saltbox is clad with asbestos shingles and roofed with asphalt shingles. A centered, front entry, reached by wooden stairs, and the flanking windows of a full-width porch are covered by plywood panels, as are the pairs of windows in each story of the sidewalls. A louvered attic vent is set below the gable apex. Two hip roofed dormers with molded cornices are set in the long, front slope of the roof. A gabled addition at the right rear, built on the cellar door foundation, is clad with aluminum chimneys protruding from the roof ridge. There are aluminum gutters along the front and rear eaves. The house was built in 1906.
Bibliographic References:(A) Date of construction: Corps of Engineers Designer: DOE. (B) Annual Report of the Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army, 1907 Part III) Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1907), 1910.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".