2773 N LAKE DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2773 N LAKE DR

Architecture and History Inventory
2773 N LAKE DR | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Philip A. Koehring House
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:27820
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2773 N LAKE DR
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:HERMAN W. BUEMMING
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Newberry Boulevard Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/7/1994
State Register Listing Date:7/9/1993
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:KOEHRING WAS ONE OF THE FOUNDERS OF THE KOEHRING CO., A LARGE MANUFACTURER OF CONCRETE MIXING EQUIPMENT AND LOCOMOTIVE CRANES. WAS ONCE REPUTED TO BE THE WORLD'S LARGEST MANUFACTURER OF CONCRETE MIXING MACHINES; THE FIRM EMPLOYED 450 PEOPLE. HE WAS BORN AND RAISED IN KIEL, WI. HE HELD THE PATENT ON A SPECIAL PAVING MIXER WITH BOOM AND BUCKET DISTRIBUTION. WAS A MEMBER OF THE WISCONSIN CLUB, THE MILWAUKEE ATHLETIC CLUB, THE OZAUKEE COUNTRY CLUB, THE MILWAUKEE YACHT CLUB, THE ROTARY CLUB, THE AUTOMOBILE CLUB, AND THE CITY CLUB. WAS ALSO DIRECTOR OF THE YMCA. HAD 3 SONS: CALVIN, ROBERT, AND MARTIN. WAS FORCED TO SELL THIS HOUSE DURING THE DEPRESSION BUT LATER REBUILT HIS FORTUNE.

Oswald Lupinski and Arthur C. Wolff were the builders.

Philip Koehring's Neo-Tudor residence was one of the last great houses built in Milwaukee. The dwelling features rock-faced, random-ashlar limestone walls, an elaborate round-arched front door surround, and a gray slate roof. Dramatic intricately carved, wooden bargeboard, trims the front elevation’s largest gable. Other features—a rambling layout, informal massing, leaded windows, and false-half-timbered front gables—convey the coziness of the Neo-Tudor style, popular in the 1920s.

Philip Koehring founded the Koehring Company, manufacturers of concrete-mixing equipment and locomotive cranes. When the Great Depression nearly ruined his business, Koehring committed suicide in 1931; the company later recovered.
Bibliographic References:HISTORY OF MILWAUKEE, VOL. III. CHICAGO: S.J. CLARKE PUBLISHING CO. 1922, PP. 560-565. PERMIT. Milwaukee Journal 4/6/1930, p. 1. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".