Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1033 WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1033 WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Geo. M. Hildebrand Memorial Library
Other Name:Boscobel City Hall and Public Library
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28145
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1033 WISCONSIN AVE
County:Grant
City:Boscobel
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:library
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Claude and Starck
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:HABS WI-333.

ARCHITECTURAL STATEMENT:
THE BASIC FORM OF THIS BUILDING IS SIMILAR TO A NUMBER OF 'MODIFIED CLASSIC' LIBRARY DESIGNS EXECUTED BY CLAUDE AND STARCK (A). THE ENTRANCE IS CENTERED AND MARKED BY A PROTICO, IN THIS INSTANCE CONSISTING OF PILASTERS AND ENGAGED COLUMNS SUPPORTING AN ENTABLATURE. THE FACADE FRONTS DIRECTLY ON TO WISCONSIN AVENUE, A CONDITION WHICH LIMITS THE PROJECTION OF THE PORTICO. THE ENTRANCE IS CAPPED BY A PEDIMENT AND BY A SEMICIRCULAR WINDOW WHICH JOINS WITH SIDELIGHTS.

FLANKING THE PORTICO ARE SETS OF THREE WINDOWS WHICH ON THE MAIN FLOOR ARE ROUND ARCHED WITH TRACERY PATTERN, AND ARE SIMPLE RECTANGLES ON THE RAISED BASEMENT. IMPORTANT DETAILS SUCH AS THE IRON BALCONIES AND WALL CLOCK HAVE BEEN RETAINED. THE BUILDING EXTERIOR IS BUFF COLORED BRICK.

THE CITY HALL AND PUBLIC LIBRARY IS A NICELY COMPOSED STRUCTURE AND ONE OF THE FEW IN THE CITY DESIGNED IN THE CLASSICAL REVIVAL STYLE. THE BUILDING IS ARCHITECTURALLY SIGNIFICANT AS AN EXAMPLE OF A PERIOD OF CONSTRUCTION.

HISTORICAL STATEMENT:
1927 TOWN HALL
MUNICIPAL BUILDING
LIBRARY

1992- "This fine highly intact free-standing two-story Neo-Classical Revival style building was designed by the Madison architectural firm of Claude & Starck in 1925, and its design incorporated both a public library and municipal oftices. 'l'his building is located on the northeast corner of the intersections of Wisconsin Avenue and E. Bluff street and it measures 60-feet square and has exterior walls constructed out of hollow tile that is surfaced with a tan brick veneer. 'fhe building has a concrete plinth foundation and a raised basement story that resulted in an elevated first story as well.

The main facade faces west and it is symmetrical in design. 'l'he facade is dominated by the centered two-story portico, which is composed of two pairs of coupled colossal order columns supporting a full entablature. Each pair of columns consists of a square engaged pilaster and a round free-standing column, both of which have identical stylized and simplified Corinthian Order capitals. This portico entrames the main entrance of the building, which is placed in a two-story semi-circular-arched opening. The entrance itself consists of a fitteen-llght entrance door that is surmounted by a triangular pediment. '!'his door is flanked by five-light sidelights that are then continued upward, where they form an eleven-light outer frame that encircles an elaborate semi-circulararched twenty-light fanlight that is placed above the pediment.

The portions of the facade that are located on either side of the portico are identical in design, equal in width, and are both three-bays-wide. The raised basement story permits the placement of a small eight-over-eight light flat-arched double hung window at the base of each bay. The first story of each bay then contains a very tall semicircular-arched window opening that is filled with a seventeen-over-sixteen light double hung window, the semi-circular-arched upper sash of which is divided into lights by curved muntins. 'l'he facade is then surmounted by a simple stone-clad parapet.

There is also a full height square plan bay centered on the north-facing side elevation and the building has a fine largely intact interior as well. The Library is one of Boscobel's most impressive twentieth century buildings and it is considered to be contributing to the district."
- Prepared by Timothy F Heggland (1992).
Bibliographic References:DATE OF CONSTRUCTION: DOE. A. PLAQUE ON BUILDING. B. ORR GORDON. "LOUIS W. CLAUDE: MADISON ARCHITECT OF THE PRAIRIE SCHOOL," PRAIRIE SCHOOL REVIEW, VOL. XIV, P.33.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".