Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

101 N CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
101 N CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Louis Baumann Building
Other Name:The Depot
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28180
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):101 N CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marquette Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/4/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/23/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Raze order waived by the WHS on 3/12/2004. Demolished for the construction of Veteran's Parkway. Built between 1891 and 1898, this two story corner Commercial Vernacular bnuilding shows Italianate details. Its wide overhanging eaves supported by wood brackets are an unusual commercial building feature, found more typically in residential Italianate buildings. The wall surface is unadorned. Shouldered segmental arches crown one over one double hung wood sash windows which rest on thin brick sills. The main entrance is set at an angle to the street. Cast iron pilasters support a cast cross beam. The main entrance and street level window rea rest on a rockface concrete pad. The plate glass windows of the store front have been boarded over. Otherwise, the building retains a very high degree of integrity.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion C of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Architecture Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial Vernacular architecture with Italianate details. The building's architectural integrity on the second story is high, while the first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences.

Built between 1891 and 1898, this commercial building housed a saloon on the first floor and a Hall on hte second floor through 1912. In 1925 and 1946 an unidentified store occupied the property. Historically this property has had the same address as it does presently: #101 North Central Avenue;.

By 1904, both the Armory [not extant, site of parking lot on corner of Chestnut Avenue and West Second Street] and the Saenger Hall [upstairs in this building, 101 North Central Avenue, WO 11/18], public meetings. Both were used by a variety of organizations on a regular basis, and probably by occasional groups as well.

By 1921, the Saenger Hall was renamed "Baumann's Hall" in the City Directory listings. Although the Armory was listed as a public meeting place in the 1928 City Directory, the Sanborn Insurance Map for 1925 indicates that a new structure had been built on the site which did not contain meeting space.

The Marshfield Maennerchor met in the Saenger Hall in 1898. In 1915, the "Deutscher Krieger Verein" met at the Saenger Hall.

At the April, 1900 meeting of the City Council, newly inducted council men were welcomed by a depleted treasury and drenched by rains leaking through the roof. At that point the council recognized the need for a new building in which to house city government. By September, 1900, the City Council was meeting at Baumann Hall (101 North Central [WO 11/18]), indicating the meeting space at the moved school house was not satisfactor6y, even for temporary purposes. Construction of the new City Hall began soon afterwards.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion A of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commercial Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of a retail building providing Goods and Services.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction: Sanborn maps. A. Sanborn Insurance Maps: marshfield, Wisconsin - 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1946. B. Marshfield City Directories. C. Marshfield City Council Proceedings, September, 1900. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".