Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

101 S CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
101 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Thomas House Hotel
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28184
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):101 S CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/4/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/9/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Built in 1887 after the devastating fire of that year, this Commercial Vernacular building exhibits Italianate details. Rising three stories at the corner of Central Avenue and Depot Street, this six by eight bay building has a significant place in downtown Marshfield. The cornice wraps around the corner of the building, indicating that both elevations (north and west) were considered important to the well being of the hotel. The cornice is made up of recessed brick courses with one course set an an angle, in the middle of the cornice, while the bottom course has a dentil like appearance. All of the window openings on the second and thrid stories have shouldered segmentally arched lintels and rest on narrow concrete sills. All of these windows have been boarded. The first story north elevation has been covered in concrete, obliterating most of the original features The main entrance is set at an angle in the northwest corner. Original cast iron pilasters are evident at the main entrance. Street level windows which retain their prism glass transoms flank the entrance. Another similar window on the south of the horth elevation has been boarded.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion C of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Architecture Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial Vernacular architecture with Italianate details. The building's architectural integrity on the second story is high, while the first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences.

This property was the site of a hotel by 1884. In 1887, a new hotel was built after the fire of June 1887 destroyed the first one. In operation as the Thomas House Hotel until 1915 when the name was changed to Hotel Juneau by the new owner, Felix La Pointe. In 1920, C.E. Blodgett purchased the building. In 1925, the front of the building was occupied by an unidentified owner, while a rear addition [no longer estant] was a garage with a capacity of 24 cars. The original hotel was called "Travelers Home". From 1887 through 1915 this building was known as the "Thomas HOtel."

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion A of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commerce Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of a retail building providing Goods and Services.
Bibliographic References:Historic name, date of construction: Sanborn maps. A. Sanborn, Insurance Maps: Marshfield, Wisconsin, 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1946. B. Marshfield City Directories. Neillsville Clark County Press 5/14/1997. Wisconsin Rapids Daily Tribune 5/10/1997. Marshfield News Herald 11/15/1994. Marshfield News Herald 7/21/1997. Marshfield News Herald 7/2/1997. Marshfield News Herald 6/23/1997. Marshfield Times 12/30/1887. Marshfield News Herald 8/14/1998. Marshfield Walking Tour Brochure, 2000. SCHNITZLER, DONALD H. (ED.) VOL. 2, EAGLE RIVER, WI, 2000, p. 27 (illustrated).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".