Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

107-111 S CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
107-111 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:F. Doll Building
Other Name:The Uptown
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28185
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):107-111 S CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/4/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/9/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The F. Doll building is a cream brick late nineteenth century Commercial Vernacular retail building located in the middle of the 100 block of South Central Avenue. Originally five bays wide, the lower story has been recently remodeled, and three upper windows have been remodeled. The two upper windows on the south of the west elevation retain their segmental arch lintels with stone keystone,s, and concrete sills. The decorative brickwork along the building's cornice includes a diamond corbelled pattern and some denticulation. A central entry divides the two commercial storefronts and provides direct access to the upper story. Although its street level has undergone a major remodeling, important decorative elements survive.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion C of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Architecture Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial Vernacular architecture with Italianate details. The building's architectural integrity on the second story is high, while the first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences.

Built in 1887 after 6the devastating fire of June of that year, this building was originally occupied by a furniture story. Between 1887 and 1891, the building was divided into separate spaces, numbered 105 and 107 South Central Avenue. In 1891 #105 housed a Millinery shop, and 107 housed a saloon. The second floor was occupied by a Dressmaking establishment. By 1898, the saloon and Millinery shop had traded spaces. By 1904, a grocery was located on the second floor. Between 1904 and 1912, a confectionery shop had replaced the grocery. In 1925 and 1946, unidentified stores occupied the retail spaces. By 1946, a new numbering system was in place; number 105 became 107, and 107 became 115.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion A of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commerce Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial Vernacular architecture with Italianate details. The building's architectural integrity on the second story is high while the first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences.

Built in 1887 after the devastating fire of June of that year, this building was originally occupied by a furniture store. Between 1887 and 1891, the building was divided into separate spaces numbered 105 and 107 South Central Avenue. In 1891 #105 housed a Millinery shop, and 107 housed a saloon. The second floor was occupied by a Dressmaking establishment. By 1898, the saloon and Millinery shop had traded spaces. By 1904, a grocery was located in 107, the millinery shop was in 105 again, and office space was on the second floor. Between 1904 and 1912, a confectionery shop had replaced the grocery. In 1925 and 1946, unidentified stores occupied the retail spaces. By 1946, a new numbering system was in place; number 105 became 107, and 107 became 115.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion A of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commerce Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of a retail building providing Goods and Services.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Insurance Maps: Marshfield, Wisconsin - 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1946. B. Marshfield City Directories. Historic name, date of construction: datestone
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".