Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

117-121 S CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
117-121 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Noll Building
Other Name:Rice Capitol Carpet
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28186
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):117-121 S CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/4/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/9/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Noll building is a large two story brickd masonry Commercial Vernacular building located in the middle of the 100 block of South Central Avenue./ Although occupied by a single merchant, the building was construct4ed in two separate stages. The north-most building was constructed in two separate stages. The north-most portion was constructed in 1887 after the fire of June of that year; the south most was constructed between 1887 and 1891. This ex-lains the two differing window and cornice treatments of the upper story. The peaked parapet name block was probable relocated to the buildings new center after the southern addition. The earliest section features three regularly placed one over one double hung wood sash windows with brick segmental arches and stone sills with corbelled supports. The latter portion features windows that are smaller and narrower, dominated by a central triple window.

The street level storefront has been remodeled, but retains its side (north) entry with single light transom that provides access to the second story. The "Capitol Carpet.. Remnants" sign may cover an existing full length storefront rransom, often found in buildings of this type.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion C of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Architecture Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial vErnacuarchitecture with Italianate details. Thed building's architectural integrity on the second story is high, while the first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences.

Although occupied by aa single merchant, the Noll building was constructed in two separate stages. The north most portion was constructed in 1887 after the fire of June of that year; the south most was constructed between 1887 and 1891. Mr. William Noll directed his sown, Frank, to open a hardware store, as well as a warehouse for storage in 1887. Frank Noll operated the business for more than 40 years and served actively in community organizations and government. This enterprise occupied the building through 1912. In 1891 through 1904, Agricultural implements were stored and sold in the south addition. In 1925 and 1946, the building is occupied by an unidentified store. In these years, the dividing wall between the two building sections was removed on the first floor, and existed only on the second floor. The historic addresses of this property were: in 1887 855 1/2 South Central Avenue, from 1891 through 1946, 109 and 111 South Central Avenue. In 1946, the address given to the property was 119-121.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion A of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commerce Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of a retail building providing Goods and Services.
Bibliographic References:Historic name: on building Date of construction: Sanborn maps A. Sanborn Insurance Maps: Marshfield, Wisconsin, 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1946. B. Marshfield City Directories. Marshfield Walking Tour brochure, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".