Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

126 S CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
126 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Jimmy's Cafe
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28188
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):126 S CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/4/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/9/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:BECAME A PART OF THE MAJESTIC HOTEL AROUND 1912.

This handsome simple C0ommercial Vernacular building with Italianate details was constructed between 1898 and 1904 to match the building to the south [132 South Central, WO 11/9]. Most of the architectural detail is located in the cornice area. A series of recessed brick courses form a projecting cornice. Dentils accent the top brick course, while bricks laid at an angle form the bottom of the cornice. The one over one double hung wood sash windows rest on a simple sill and are crowned with shouldered segmentally arched brick lintels. A centered oriel window (second story bay window) was added between 1904 and 1912, perhaps at the same time the building was converted to a hotel. An original cast metal beam divides the store front from the second story. The street level store front appears to have been altered by brick repair work, and the show windows have been replaced.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion C of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Architecture Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial Vernacular architecture with Italianate details. The building's architectural integrity on the second story is high, while the first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences.

Constructed between 1898 and 1904 to match the building to the south [132 South Central, WO 11/9], this building was first occupied by a saloon. Between 1904 and 1912, the Majestic Hotel replaced the saloon and also occupied the building to the south. In 1912 the building was occupied by an unidentified store. By 1946, a restaurant had replaced the store. The historic address of this building was 112 from 1904 through 1946, at which time it was changed to 126 South Central Avenue.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion A of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commerce Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of a retail building providing Goods and Services.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction: Sanborn maps. MARSHFIELD NEWS-HERALD 5/11/1994. A. Sanborn Insurance Maps: Marshfield, Wisconsin - 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 19043, 1912, 1925, 1946. B. Marshfield City Directories. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".