Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

137-139 S CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
137-139 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:June's Alterations
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28193
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):137-139 S CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/4/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/9/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two story late nineteenth Century Commercial Vernacular retail building is located in the middle of the 100 block of South Central Avenue, Marshfield's central business district. The building contains a single commercial storefront, and a side (north) entry that gives access to the three bay wide second floor. The upper story features simple brick corbelling along the cornice and three regularly spaced one over one double hung wood sash and three regularly spaced one over one double hung wood sash windows capped by shouldered segmental arch lintels. Keystone mark the center of the arches. The windows rest on stone sills. Beneath the windows bricks laid at an angle create an unusual pattern for that location. The commercial storefront is one of only a few downtown that retains its cast iron pilasters and cross beam. This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion C of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Architecture Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial Vernacular architecture with Italianate details. The building's architectural integrity on the second story is high, while the first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences. Built in 1887d after the devastating fire of June of that year, this building originally houased a store selling boots and shoes. At that time the address was 853 South Central Avenue/. From sometime between 1887 and 1891 through sometime after 1912 but before 1925, the building occupied by a saloon. In 1925 an unidentified store occupied the building. By 1946 a restauranmt had rplaced the store. The building's address from 1891 through 1946 was 3119 South Central Avenue. In 1946 it was changed to 139. This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion A of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commerce Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of a retail building providing goods and Services.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction: Sanborn maps A. Sanborn Insurance Maps: Marshfield, Wisconsin - 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1946. B. Marshfield city Directories.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".