Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

160 S CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
160 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Style Inn
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28198
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):160 S CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1887
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/4/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/9/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Built betwen 1884 and 1887, this brick two story commercial building is Commercial Vernacular in style, with Italianate details. Elongated dentils ornament the simple cornice. Side pilasters curve into the bottom of the cornice. Simple corbels hang from the cornice. The one over one double hung wood sash windows are supported by thin brick sills, an are crowned by shouldered segmental arch lintels. While the street level store front has been altered, original transom glass may exist behind the corrugated metal panel above the first floor windows. Access to the second story appears to be from within the retail space on the first floor. This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion C of the Nawtional Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Architecture Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial Vernacular architecture with Italianate details. The building's architectural integrity on the second story is high, while the first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences. This building was built between 1884 and 1887, presumably after the fire of June 1887, and originally housed a bakery. Between 1887 and 1891 the bakery is replaced with a confectionery shop. Between 1898 and 1904, the property is used by two enterprises, a flour and feed shop in the south half, and a jewelry store in the spaces, as the street address of 128 A and 128 B reflects. In that year a barber is in the south half (A) and an American Express office is in the north half (B). In 1925 both halves are occupied by a store (presumably J.C. Penney) and the address has changed from 128 A and B to 160-162 South central Avenue. This property isa contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion A. of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commerce Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of a retail building providing Goods and Services.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction: Sanborn maps A. Sanborn Insurance Maps: Marshfield, Wisconsin - 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1946. B. Marshfield City Directories.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".