Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

166 S CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
166 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Jerold's Mens Clothing
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28199
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):166 S CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/4/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/9/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Built between 1891 and 1898, this simple two story, brick Commercial Vernacular commercial building has Italianate style details and an Art Deco store front. The cornice is a parapet featuring recessed courses of brick and corbels. Beneath the corbels is a row of bricks set on angle creating a fluted pattern. While the second story windows have been filled in to accommodate modern standard size window sash, the shouldered, segmentally arched lintels of contrasting brick are still highly visible.

The street level storefront was remodeled with a structural glass veneer, perhaps between 1912 and 1925 when the occupants of the building changed from a pool room to a bakery. The black veneer extends from ground level to a point almost halfway up the facade. The glass show window and recessed entrance are features from the same period. The alteration was done within the historic period of significance for the Central Avenue Historic District, and is itself a contributing feature of the building.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion C of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Architecture Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial Vernacular architecture with Italianate details and an Art Deco store front. The building's architectural integrity on the second story is high, while the historic first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences.

Built between 1891 and 1898, this building was occupied through 1904 by a store selling Boots and Shoes. Between 1904 and 1912, the shoe store was replaced by a pool room. By 1925, the pool room had been replaced by a bakery, which remained through 1946. The historic address from 1898 through 1946 was 130 South Central Avenue.

This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion A of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commerce Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of a retail building providing Goods and Services.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction: Sanborn maps A. Sanborn Insurance Maps: Marshfield, Wisconsin - 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1946. B. Marshfield City Directories.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".