Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

201-207 S CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
201-207 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Deming Building
Other Name:American Images/Central Venture
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28202
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):201-207 S CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions: 1912 1904
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/4/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/9/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:BUILT FOR EDGAR M. DEMING WHO WAS A LAWYER. The Deming Building is a two story turn of the century brick Commercial Vernacular retail building located on the southeast corner of Central Avenue and Second Stredt. The building contains two commercial storefronts, each with a centrally located double door recessed entry and large plate glass full length window tays. A side (south) entry provides access to the five bay wide upper story. The building is ten bays deep. All the upper story windows are one over one double hung wood sash windows capped by straight stone lintels and resting on narrow stone sills. The upper story windows of the main (west) facade have metal awnings and are grouped in a two one two one two rhythm. The corbelling of the cornice wraps around the building to trim both street facing elevations. This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion C of the National Registere of Historic Places. It is representative of the Architecture Theme of theWisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial Vernacular architecture with Italianate details. The building's architectural integrity on the second story is high, while the first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences. The fire of 1887 burned an early wood frame building on this site. From 1887 through 1898, the site wa occupied by the foundation for a two story building. Between 1898 and 1904 the substantial brick building presently on the site was consstructed. In 1904 the large retail space, which was supported by wooden posts in the center of the first floor, was occupied by a store selling dry goods, shoes and clothes. By 1912, a barber was located in the basement, and the store was a "variety" store. Between 1912 and 1925, the wood support posts were replaced by iron posts, and by 1946 the address of the builing had been changed from 201-207 to 201-205. In 1925 and 1946 the building was occupied by an unidentified store. Above the retail space, the second floor provided office space to a variety of professionals over the years. E.M. Deming, owner of the building, had his law offices on the second floor before he went into business with his brother and moved his offices to another building (location unknown). This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criterion A of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commerce Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of a retail building providing Goods and Services.
Bibliographic References:Historic name: on building. Date of construction: Sanborn maps. MARSHFIELD NEWS-HERALD 5/11/1994. A. Sanborn Insurance Maps: Marshfield, Wisconsin - 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1946. B. Marshfie;d City Directories.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".