Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

307 S CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
307 S CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:The Children's Shop
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28210
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):307 S CENTRAL AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1884
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/4/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/9/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This cream brick building, constructed between 1884 and 1887, is Italianate in style. The exuberance evident in the second story is typical of the architecture of the late 1800s. The shaped cornice is decorated with raised and recessed brick in geometric patterns. The cornice rests on an arcaded,c orbelled architrave. Raised brick pilasters define the edge of the building. Segmentally arched window with one over one double hung wood sash are crowned with shouldered libtels. Brick keystones accent the arch lintels. The lintels rest on a raised band which gives the effect of a support pier dividing the windows. The first floor store front has been altered. This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under criterion C of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Architecture Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of Commercial Vernacular architecture with Italianate details. The building's architectural integrity on the second story is high, while the first story alterations are reflective of continued use and changing stylistic preferences. Built between 1884 and 1887, this building housed a saloon until 1898. Between 1898 and 1904 a grocery store replaced the saloon and remained in the building through 1912. In 1926 a store occupied the building. Between 1926 and 1946 a restaurant replaced the store. This property is a contributing member of the Marshfield Central Avenue Historic District under Criteria A of the National Register of Historic Places. It is representative of the Commerce Theme of the Wisconsin Cultural Resource Management Plan as an example of a retail building providing Goods and Services.
Bibliographic References:(A) Sanborn Insurance Maps: Marshfield, Wisconsni - 1884, 1887, 1891, 1898, 1904, 1912, 1925, 1946. (B) Marshfield City Directories.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".