Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

200 ASH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
200 ASH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Thompson House Hotel
Other Name:Corner Creations
Contributing:
Reference Number:28243
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):200 ASH ST
County:Sauk
City:Baraboo
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions:C. 1901
Survey Date:1989
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Thompson House Hotel
National Register Listing Date:12/22/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/12/1997 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Another map code for this building is SK 20/27, which can be found on the DOT map.

Description:

A wooden porch on the first story extends across the southern elevation from the canted southwest corner entry to the fifth of seven bays. Porch details include a spindle frieze, turned posts and turned balusters. The corner entry is no longer used. A belt course on both the first and second stories links rectangular windows. Corbeling over the window suggests a rectangular "hood." The building is capped with a bracketed projecting cornice.

The two story retail structure is built using a rectangualr shaped plan configuration, a stone foundation, a brick exterior, a wood trim and a flat roof. The building, which is in good condition, was expanded to its present size in circa 1901.

Interior historic features include (1992)wooden corner beads, doors, and baseboards. Also has a decorative staircase with spindles and newel post. Windows and doors have wooden surrounds, some with bulls eye corner blocks. The doors have transom lights.

Architectural/Engineering Significance:

The wooden porch, cornice and window treatment are of some interest in this prominent corner building. The building is considered a contributive element to the architectural character of the southside commercial district as an example of late 19th century vernacular design on a large-scale corner building, and as a result of its historic use as a hotel near C & NWRR.

Historical Background:

The Sanborn-Perris map of 1885 shows a three-story brick building with a gable roof at this site, with a one-story frame addition to the south and the same to the east, the latter being used for a dwelling. A barbershop occupied the building. The 1890 Baraboo Business Directory also lists a barbershop (of David Irving) at this site. By 1892, the present two-story structure was shown, also with a dwelling to the east and a one story frame addition on Water Street. The building at this time was vacant.

By 1895, the building housed the City Hotel, which remained here until about 1930. Briefly around 1905 the hotel was known as the "Thomson House," John Thomson, proprietor. Wilder's Tavern was located here in 1935, and by the 1940's, the building had become the Baraboo Hotel and Rooming House, and later the City Rooming House. The Cozy Corner Cafe was located here in the 1960's. The present occupant, Corner Creations, has been here for about six years.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris maps, 1885-1892. B. Baraboo Business and Telephone Directories. C. BARABOO NEWS REPUBLIC 4/21/1995. D. Baraboo News Republic 7/19/1997. E. Baraboo News Republic 7/9/1997.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".