Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

170 FOREST AVE (AKA 68 HARRISON PL)

Architecture and History Inventory
170 FOREST AVE (AKA 68 HARRISON PL) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hotel Calumet
Other Name:Calumet Apartments
Contributing:
Reference Number:28244
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):170 FOREST AVE (AKA 68 HARRISON PL)
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions:C. 1990 1922
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hotel Calumet
National Register Listing Date:3/20/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

This three-story former hotel (now an apartment building) is constructed of bricks. It has stone trim. Recently remodeled, its large show windows on the first floor have been opened up and filled in with single pane glass. Simple columns and classical moldings decorate the entrance. One entrance is decorated with an arch and flanked with arched fan-light multi-pane windows. The spartan hotel interior once consisted of small rooms, narrow hallways and only one decorative wooden staircase. The hotel has been remodeled into small apartaments and all decorative features have been restored in the interior of the building. See NRHP nomination form for more information.

This building was nominated to the National Register of Historic Places for architecture because it is a good and intact example of a simple Classical Revival hotel building. It is also significant as one of only two intact large hotels left in Fond du Lac. It is also significant as a large railroad hotel, located right next door to the old Chicago and Northwestern Railroad depot. For further information, see the NRHP nomination form.

This hotel was built in two phases, the first in the 1920s (the front part of the hotel) as the Forest Avenue Hotel. It was totally remodeled and enlarged in 1920-22 and renamed the Hotel Calumet, a hotel that was trying to rival the big downtown hotels for guests, but in reality, largely served the train station travelers. Around the mid-twentieth century, the hotel largely became a rooming house, attracted largely low-income transients in the 1960s up to the time of the recent renovation. It has been recently renovated by the Alexander Companies of Madison, Wisconsin into small, medium-income apartments.
Bibliographic References:(A) Date of construction: Daily Commonwealth. (B) Fond du Lac City Directories. (C) Sanborn-Perris Maps - Fond du Lac. (D) Fond du Lac Tax Rolls. (E) Michael D. Lempinen and Les Ross, Intensive Survey Report, Fond du Lac: City of Fond du Lac and Sundberg, Carlson and Associates, Inc., 1989. www.fdlpha.org
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".