Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1006 GRANT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1006 GRANT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:August Cornelius Larson House
Other Name:Lynne and Roth Judd House
Contributing:
Reference Number:28398
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1006 GRANT ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions:
Survey Date:1989
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Larson, August Cornelius, House
National Register Listing Date:5/19/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/5/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Madison Historic Landmark: 7/15/1996

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. MAP CODE IS 0709-223-3001-7.

One of Madison's finest Prairie style houses. wide overhanging eaves, plaster-covered soffits, decorative beltcourses, leaded glass windows, strong horizontal emphasis.

The house was likely designed by the Madison architecture firm of Claude and Starck, but this has not been conclusively confirmed.
Bibliographic References:The Greenbush-Vilas Neighborhood: A Walking Tour. Madison Landmarks Commission and the Brittingham-Vilas Neighborhood Association, 1991.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".