COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

500 PUBLIC AVE & 419 PLEASANT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
500 PUBLIC AVE & 419 PLEASANT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:BELOIT WATER, GAS & ELECTRIC CO.
Other Name:WISCONSIN POWER & LIGHT CO. / BELOIT PROFESSIONAL BUILDING
Contributing:
Reference Number:28478
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):500 PUBLIC AVE & 419 PLEASANT ST
County:Rock
City:Beloit
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1923
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:large office building
Architectural Style:Egyptian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Terra Cotta
Architect:Krieg, Hetherington & Hetherington, Chicago
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Conbining elements of the Classical Revival with those of the progressive Sullivanesque commercial style, the Wisconsin Power and Light building is a significant example of the most elaborate commercial architecture in Beloit. The three story building, faced with a coat of glazed terra cotta (in simulation of marble) is crowned with an Egyptian styled cornice, and the piers and mullions are capped with Corinthian-like detail. But if the ornamental illusion is historical, the structural impressiveness of the building is not. Divided into seven structural bays across the north and south elevations, ad five across the east and west, the exterior is divided by the piers and mullions which rise from the top of the first story to the cornice, while the spandrel is recessed behind it. The facade is anchored by projecting pavilions and the central entry is articulated by a projecting pavilion as well. The effect is at once classical and modern, suggesting by physical structure as well as ornament a sense of stability and permanence. The Beloit Professional Building, long known as the Wisconsin Power & Light Company Building, was built in 1923 by the Beloit Water, Gas and Electric Company, a Wisconsin Power & Light predecessor company.
Bibliographic References:(A) Beloit Daily News 4/20/1994. (B) Blueprints (according to letter from Gordon A. Rice, Executive Management, Inc., July 2, 1976), RCHS Archives. (C) Beloit City Directories, 1919-1928.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".