Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N63 W5795 COLUMBIA RD

Architecture and History Inventory
N63 W5795 COLUMBIA RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Arnold and Elsie Scheunemann House
Other Name:Paul and Philia Hayes House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28551
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N63 W5795 COLUMBIA RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Cedarburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1933
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone Veneer
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Columbia Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/25/1991 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This house was built for Arnold and Elsie Scheunemann. Scheunemann was part owner of the Scheunemann Brothers paint store on Washington Avenue, which dealt in paints and oils, wallpaper and windshields. They were also painting contractors. Before they built this house, they lived above the shop. In 1923 they had three children.
Bibliographic References:1923 City Directory.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".