Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

901 S 8TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
901 S 8TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HENRY BERNER HARDWARE STORE
Other Name:THE LINGERIE SHOP
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28639
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):901 S 8TH ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Manitowoc
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:hardware
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Eighth Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/17/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Intact wooden bracketed cornice; segmental arched windows with keystones. This two story cream brick commercial building is in the Italianate style. Although the first floor has been changed, the second retains much of its original architectural character. Of special note are the second floor windows with segmental arch hood moldings. The windows on the 8th Street facade have 1/1 lights while those on the Franklin Street facade are 4/4. The corner has been cut away and the second floor plane filled by a large arched window with ornamental surround. A cornice supported by paired rbackets completed the composition. Dating from 1857, this building is one of the better preserved examples of the early Italianate in the city. It second floor features have been recently restored to their original prominence through cleaning and painting. As such, the building emerges as one of the best maintained examples of the architecture of this period. This building was built by Henry Berner in 1857 as a hardware store and apartments. It was one of the larger commercial blocks for this early period. Berner's role in the history of Manitowoc has not been well documented. He was active in business ventures, being names a Commissioner of the Manitowoc and Calumet Village Plank Road Company in 1856. He was also one of the founders of the Torrent Fire Company in 1859. However, not much more has been discovered about him in the life of the community.
Bibliographic References:(A) ARCHITECTURAL AND HISTORICAL WALKING TOUR OF DOWNTOWN MANITOWOC, MANITOWOC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1988. (B) MANITOWOC HERALD TIMES REPORTER 7/5/1995. (C) COUNTY TAX ROLLS. (D) MANITOWOC CITY DIRECTORY, 1868-69. (E) FALGE, LOUIS J., HISTORY OF MANTOWOC COUNTY, PP. 112, 224.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".