Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

804 JAY ST (AKA 914 S 8TH ST)

Architecture and History Inventory
804 JAY ST (AKA 914 S 8TH ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:SCHUETTE'S BROTHERS DEPARTMENT STORE
Other Name:SCHUETTE BUILDING
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28645
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):804 JAY ST (AKA 914 S 8TH ST)
County:Manitowoc
City:Manitowoc
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1902
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:department store
Architectural Style:Beaux Arts
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Eighth Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/17/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THE INTERIOR FEATURES A PNEUMATIC TUBE SYSTEM FOR HANDLING MONEY. THIS IS THE OLDEST DEPARTMENT STORE IN THE CITY. IT IS BELIEVED TO BE ONE OF THE OLDEST CONTINUING RETAIL ESTABLISHMENTS IN THE STATE.

Altered first story, egg & dart garlands dentils.

The Schuette Bros. Departm,ent Store is a good example of the Beaux Arts style of the late 19th and early 20th century as applied to a large commercial building. The three story brick building is characterized by large inset window groupings framed by brick pilasters. The first floor windows have been altered. The second floor features large windows which completely fill the spaces between pilasters which are topped by square capitols of inset floral terra cotta. The thrid floor features smaller windows inset with brick surrounds. The pilasters are less massive inset with brick surrounds. The pilasters are less massive and are topped by relief corinthian capitals supporting an entablature embellished egg and dart patterns and dentils supporting an overhanging cornice topped by posts between which are tile balusters.

The southeast corner of the building features bay windows on the thrid floor with domical top and bottom. The second and first floors features a cutaway corner.d The second floor structure remains with arched openings in a facade supported by a marble column with Corinthian capital on the first floor.

The Schuette Brothers Store is significant as the only example of the commercial Beaus Arts style in Manitowoc.

The Schuette Brothers Department Store was built in 1899 to house the expanding retail activities of the Schuette general store. John Schuette opened a grocery store in the community in 1849 which prospered. His sons, John and Henry took over the business upon the father's death. John Schuette, Jr. sold out his interests in the store to his brothers, August, Fred and George, in 1884 and left to found the manitowoc Savings Bank. In 1889 the present structure was built and continues in opeeration.

The Schuette Brothers Store is City in several ways. As the City's single large scale department store in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, it is important in the development of downtown Manitowoc as the county's commercial center. It is also significant in that it has remained in a signle family throughout its existence and continues in local family ownership. Finally, it is significant for its connection with the Schuette family, one of the leading families in the City's business and poltical history.
Bibliographic References:ARCHITECTURAL AND HISTORICAL WALKING TOUR OF DOWNTOWN MANITOWOC, MANITOWOC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1988. GREEN BAY PRESS-GAZETTE 7/6/1994. A. County Tax Rolls; City Tax Assessor records B. Story of a Century,n p. 52;d Falge, Louis J., History of Manitowoc County, vol. II, pp. 249, 492, 506.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".