Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

921 S 8TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
921 S 8TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:I.O.O.F. Building
Other Name:Williams Block/Teitgen Block
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28647
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):921 S 8TH ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Manitowoc
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions: 1909
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:C.H. Tegen-1909
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Eighth Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/17/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Altered first corner tower, corbel brickwork. DOE 5/1/1987.

The Odd Fellows block is a three story brick commercial block highlighted by a corner tower and tile roof and flagpole. The main facade is along 8th Street with more of architectural ornamentation being found on this side. The first floor has been altered somewhat, however, the most dominant feature has been preserved. This is the recessed main entrance at the corner of the building. A pavilion featuring Roman arches supported by a relief of clustered columns provides an entryway tot he main entrance and a base structure for the corner tower. The two story bays are on the west (9th street) facade with brick surrounds. A wide band of corbelling extends from the tops of the third floor windows to the base of the parapet which features tile pent roofs between posts. Features of this design are similar to those found in the Schutte Brothers Department Store located diagonally across the intersection.

The Odd Fellows block is significant as an example of the Queen Anne style as applied to a large scale commercial building. It is also important as one of the large commercial block contributing to the relatively large scale of the downtown retail area.

Built in 1899 by Anna Kellner Williams, 921-925 S. 8th St.
1899 -1911 Williams Block, with an addition in 1909, then 921-931 S. 8th St., C.H. Tegen, Architect
1911 - 1919 Teitgen Block
1919 - ?? Odd Fellows Block (I.O.O.F)
Presently owned by John Dewane, et al., according to the city assessor's website in 2017.
Bibliographic References:ARCHITECTURAL AND HISTORICAL WALKING TOUR OF DOWNTOWN MANITOWOC, MANITOWOC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1988. A. Manitowoc City Directories, 1884 and 1894. B. Carving on building.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".